04 May 2007

This Blog...

This Life...

Let's pause while I write something profound shall we?

Hmmmm...

Damn.

I am trying to gear up for Blogfest 2007...here in Prescott, this weekend at the Raven Cafe...Saturday at 2 in the afternoon. I'm now, at the last minute, trying to rock somebodies world with my amazing prose...

(yeah, why try now? Perhaps I shall just try to be myself)

I actually have known about this for some time now, and just RSVP'd Wednesday (bad blogger!) I was informed that there will be about 12 people attending...excellent...12 local bloggers, and a chance to meet up with the fellow computery peeps up here.

Ms. Dina and I have already discussed this to some length...you know, the usual girlie stuff:
  • what to wear?
  • what shoes to wear?
  • when will we get together to do pedicures to prepare our tosies?
  • do I have time to deep condition my hair and/or give myself a facial?
  • and...does this handbag/lipstick go with my "look"?
  • and more importantly, which one of my "looks" shall I go for?

It's strange, or maybe not so much, that often I have found myself, when presented with any opportunity to step outside my living room, the first question that I ask myself is, What shall I wear? And it's not even dependant upon the actual event...this is the question that pops up at the beginning of any event. And, when you get Dina and I together...well, it becomes a full on closet raid (there's a pile of shoes in her living room that I would absolutely die for...if only we wore the same size...sigh.)

I've been thinking a lot since I received the invitation to the Blogfest, about meeting more bloggers, about what this blog is about, about me...

First of all, I've been lucky enough to meet several bloggers already, and it's been an amazing and wonderful experience each time. Second, I started this blog as a way to document me and help keep me motivated, an online journal of sorts. Third, I've been through so many life transitions since first starting this (and so has the blog) The blog has turned out to be both a transforming and meaningful part of my life...one that I can not imagine not having or doing (although, I'm not naive enough to realize that things change constantly...and who knows what life will bring?) but, I remember being so very inspired by other bloggers out there, reading and then creating...taking part in a whole wide world, laughing...and enjoying everyone's life. I can remember waiting and checking my comments, and the feeling of excitement I would experience when I realized that were people out there reading about my little corner of the world. Then amazed when I would call friends and family and attempt to tell them what's been going on in my life, and them saying, "oh yeah, I read that on the blog" or "oh! I totally saw you making that the other day...I love it!"...and then...


and then...

I realized this Saturday I would be at a place where I would meet local bloggers.
That have probably read my blog.

Gulp.

This may sound weird coming from someone who is in the public eye a lot, as I own a local business. A person that has indeed been blogging and putting herself out in the blog world for over a year, but I'm feeling little nervous, a little vulnerable...and a little excited...

Well...
I think I'll go pluck or condition something...
Iron an outfit...
practice walking in heels...

Have an amazing weekend!

8 comments:

thatgirldina said...

Good morning Peaches! I see you are obsessing just as much as I am over this little soiree tomorrow. Just relax and have fun with it. It's going to be a blast! And of course, in true Sadira fashion, you will look fabulous in whatever you choose to wear. ;)

I know I wasn't here from the beginning, but I did read your entire blog, cover to cover. Your journey to this place has been nothing short of amazing, that's for sure. I am so proud of you and a little teary eyed just thinking of all you have been through in the past year or so. And I'm so honored that you choose to share your experiences with me.

So on that note...

What ARE you wearing tomorrow? And does my butt look fat in this skirt?
xoxo,
-deenie
(thatgirl who should be posting something in her own neglected little blog)

Gadget said...

LOL!

I was just looking at your blog, linked through CoyoteRadio. I'll be popping by the blogfest as well. Landed in Prescott 1.5 months ago and don't want to leave.

Now I wonder what I should wear..... hadn't worried too much about it. Maybe I should use conditioner or something.....

No pressure. Should be fun meeting more Prescott locals.

Gadget (a.k.a Rich)

Kathy said...

OMIGOSH! You are so cute! This post reminds of Bridget Jones. Funny and witty. :) Have fun blogging!

Little Miss Pink Tink said...

I wish I could go to blogfest with you guys. Its sounds like alot of fun. But of course, they're probably going to say I'm too young. Oh well. But chickenbells, if you can take me, let me know ASAP! I'd like to get quite a few more views on my page, but it doesn't sound like that's going to happen. Also, we should do dinner and a movie tonight with thatgirldina. Call me tonight and let me know what's going on. You know where I live now. Anyway, it's not like I'm going to give out my name and phone to everyone one I meet (LOL). I'd just maybe give them my blog / website address. Well, I'll be on Sadie. I'm sure you will too. Leave a comment or call me. JUST SOMETHING!

sulu-design said...

Blogfest sounds super cool... and a bit nervewracking! Dress cute and report back!

Gadget said...

Blogfest was a lot of fun, and it was great to meet everyone. Nice meeting you Sadie!

Oh, and I did skip on the conditioner, but it all went well in spite of it. :)

Vanessa V said...

I would be totally nervous. Especially because I would be worried about pre-conceived notions, etc. etc. But, then I would just be like, whatever... And then I would go to plucking and exfoliating.. like you... :) Although, I have been known to show up on a whim without all the primping. Okay, maybe not really :) So, can't wait for the update!!!xxo,V

angie said...

It was great to see ya Saturday! Now I've gotta get a post up about the soiree and update the ol' links list on my own blog. And everyone looked fab, btw! ;)

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin